University of Illinois at Chicago
RFP #IJW056

Request for Proposal: Process and Distribution of Forms W2,1042S & 1095C

Change Order
Published Friday September 4, 2026
Vendor: Rhombus Software Products, Inc. dba JAT Software
Change Order Amount: $100,000
Change order to add additional software and tax form updates to meet IRS compliance.

The University award process may be delayed as this award goes through a state approval process.

Renewal Info
Published Tuesday, May 5, 2026
Renewal entered into with:
Vendor: Rhombus Software Products, Inc. dba JAT Software
Amount: An estimated $301,476
Renewal: 2 of 2, 10/1/2026 through 9/30/2028
Pricing Changes: 
None
Service/Product Changes: 
None
Potential Future Renewals: None
The buyer for this procurement is now Shelly Iliff.
The University has taken into account 30 ILCS 575/8i of the BEP Act in conducting this renewal.


The University award process may be delayed as this award goes through a state approval process.

Renewal Info
Published Tuesday, July 16, 2024
Renewal entered into with:
Vendor: Rhombus Software Products, Inc. dba JAT Software
Amount: An estimated $301,476
Renewal: 1st of 2, 10/1/2024 through 9/30/2026
Pricing Changes: 
None
Service/Product Changes: 
None
Potential Future Renewals: $301,476
The buyer for this procurement is now Andrea Lile , (217) 244-9312.
The Chief Procurement Officer for this procurement is now Bridget McHatton.
The University has taken into account 30 ILCS 575/8i of the BEP Act in conducting this renewal.


The University award process may be delayed as this award goes through a state approval process.

Change Order
Published Monday June 22, 2020
Vendor: Rhombus Software Products, Inc. dba JAT Software
Change Order Amount: $0
Assignment form Rhombus Software Products, Inc. dba JAT Software. /Greatland Corporation of Grand Rapids, MI. purchased certain assets of Rhombus Software Products, Inc. dba JAT Software "JAT" pursuant to an Asset Purchase Agreement dated July 31, 2019. Greatland's purchase of JAT included all of the rights, obligations and liabilities of JAT.

This notice assigns this award to Greatland Corporation based off of this acquisition.

The buyer for this procurement is now Sherri Eddings , (217) 333-3840.
The Chief Procurement Officer for this procurement is now Ben Bagby.
The State Purchasing Officer for this procurement is now Geno Marchizza.

The University award process may be delayed as this award goes through a state approval process.

Award Info Published Wednesday October 3, 2018

Rhombus Software Products, Inc. dba JAT SoftwareBridgewater, NJ

  • Amount: An estimated $855,034
  • Terms: An estimated start date of 10/1/2018 through 9/30/2024
  • Renewals: 2 two-year
  • Potential Future Renewals: $602,951

Unsuccessful respondents (1)

Buyer for this procurement: Ingrid Worrell, (312) 996-2839

State purchasing officer for this procurement: Lee Saulter

Comments:
In Accordance with the BEP Act (30ILCS 575) below is information from Offerors that submitted a response:

Rhombus Software Products, Inc. dba JAT Software-Good Faith Efforts-Waver requested

Barbee Tax Consulting, LLC-BEP Certified

The University award process may be delayed as this award goes through a state approval process.

This notice has been modified
Published Friday, July 13, 2018
Addendum No. 1: The RFP's due date has been changed to July 25, 2018. Clarification questions and answers have been provided.
First published Tuesday, June 19, 2018
Sealed proposals will be accepted below until 4:00 PM, Wednesday, July 25, 2018:
At the following address:
Purchasing Division (M/C 560)
809 South Marshfield Avenue
Chicago, IL 60612-7203
The University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC) on behalf of the Office of Business and Financial Services, University Payroll and Benefits is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to process and distribute forms W2, 1042S and 1095C to all current and former University employees who have salaries or wages paid to them by the University.

The University will hold an in-person pre-proposal conference at UIC Purchasing, 809 S. Marshfield, 3rd Floor, Chicago, IL 60612 at 11:00 a.m. CST on Thursday, June 28, 2018.

Representatives of the University will be present to answer any questions regarding the services or proposal procedures. Prospective proposers must respond to Ingrid Worrell at: iworrell@uillinois.edu on or before June 27, 2018 with the firm name and number of attendees. A maximum of two (2) representatives from each firm may attend.

For instructions on how to obtain a comprehensive purchase description, disclosure or contract forms, contact:
Ingrid Worrell
University of Illinois at Chicago
Purchasing Division (M/C 560)
809 South Marshfield Avenue
Chicago, IL 60612
Phone: (312) 996-2839
FAX: (312) 996-3135
State Purchasing Officer - Lee Saulter
Submit 7 copies of the response as defined in the specifications.
The University reserves the right to accept or reject any and all responses or parts thereof.
Vendor may expect payment thirty to sixty days after receipt of invoice, unless otherwise stated in the bid documents.
Illinois Department of Human Rights (IDHR) eligibility number is required on all proposals, if applicable.
The contract(s) for this solicitation could exceed $50,000 annually.

This transaction is subject to the State Board of Elections registration and certification requirements of Public Act 095-0971.

The State of Illinois has a policy to encourage prospective vendors to hire qualified veterans, minorities, females, persons with disabilities and ex-offenders.

Documents

To obtain any of the following documents, please log into your Bulletin account.

Specification Documents

  • RFPIJW056PayrollandBenefitsForms.pdf (1 MB)

Other Public Documents

  • AddendumNo1.pdf (171 KB)
  • IJW056ChangeOrder.pdf (198 KB)
Log In