University of Illinois at Chicago
Bid #BA947C24183
Invitation for Construction Bid: Connect Oxygen Piped System to Bulk Tank Lines-SCB
First published Tuesday, September 1, 2026
Project Description
Extension of the bulk oxygen service from the bulk oxygen tank located at Paulina and Taylor to the Specialty Care Buildings main service manifold located in the basement. This project will involve medical gas piping beginning at the main incoming oxygen service in the UI Hospital basement up to the Emergency Department, through public and patient corridors, up to the UI Hospital second floor, across the pedestrian bridge at Taylor Street and then down through public and patient corridors to the SCB basement where it will connect into the existing tank farm manifold. Project coordination of all work including infection control and advance scheduling of work activities is of utmost importance on this project given the public and patient impacts.
This Project is located at: UI Health Specialty Care Building, 1009 S Wood St, Chicago IL 60612
A MANDATORY pre-bid conference for all parties interested in bidding the project will be held in UI Hospital, Conference Room 1021, 1740 W Taylor Street, Chicago, IL 60612 at 10:00 am on 9/8/2026.
Representatives of the Owner and the Professional Services Consultant will be present to answer questions regarding the project and bidding procedures. All prospective bidders are REQUIRED to attend.
See attached for complete details.
Extension of the bulk oxygen service from the bulk oxygen tank located at Paulina and Taylor to the Specialty Care Buildings main service manifold located in the basement. This project will involve medical gas piping beginning at the main incoming oxygen service in the UI Hospital basement up to the Emergency Department, through public and patient corridors, up to the UI Hospital second floor, across the pedestrian bridge at Taylor Street and then down through public and patient corridors to the SCB basement where it will connect into the existing tank farm manifold. Project coordination of all work including infection control and advance scheduling of work activities is of utmost importance on this project given the public and patient impacts.
This Project is located at: UI Health Specialty Care Building, 1009 S Wood St, Chicago IL 60612
A MANDATORY pre-bid conference for all parties interested in bidding the project will be held in UI Hospital, Conference Room 1021, 1740 W Taylor Street, Chicago, IL 60612 at 10:00 am on 9/8/2026.
Representatives of the Owner and the Professional Services Consultant will be present to answer questions regarding the project and bidding procedures. All prospective bidders are REQUIRED to attend.
See attached for complete details.
Division 01 - General Work
Sealed bids will be accepted below until 10:00 AM, Tuesday, October 6, 2026:
At the following addressvia PRZM electronic bidding per bidding documents
Chicago, IL 60612
Division 3 - Heating Work
Sealed bids will be accepted below until 10:00 AM, Friday, October 2, 2026:
At the following addressvia PRZM electronic bidding per bidding documents
Chicago, IL 60612
The project manual, drawings and all addenda are available after a one-time electronic registration for electronic viewing at no cost at PRINT SHOP URL: https://www.uicplans.com/
For the convenience of bidders, complete sets of documents will be on file at:
1. CMD (Construction Market Data) formerly Reed Construction Data, 30 Technology Parkway South Suite 100, Norcross, Georgia 30092 (800) 424 -3996
2. Hispanic American Construction Industry Association (HACIA), 650 West Lake Street Suite 415 Chicago, Illinois 60661, (312) 575-0389, fax (312) 575-0544.
3. Black Contractors United, 12000 South Marshfield, Calumet Park, Illinois 60478, (773) 483-4000, fax (773) 483-4150.
4. West Side 2000, 1211 West Western Avenue, Suite 206, Chicago, Illinois 60608, (312) 666-0445, fax (312) 563-0567.
5. Eighteenth Street Development Corporation, 1843 South Carpenter, Chicago, Illinois 60608, (312) 733-2287, fax (312) 733-8242.
6. Rainbow - Push Action Network, 930 East 50th Street, Chicago, Illinois 60615, (773) 373-3366, fax (773) 373-4104, ATTN: Marshette Turner.
7. Bidtool, 1 Oakbrook Terrace, IL 60181, (630) 908-1104
8. Dodge Data & Analytics, 300 American Metro Blvd Ste 185, Hamilton, New Jersey, 08619 (877) 784-9556. Email: support@construction.com
9. iSqFt Planroom, c/o Cushing Co, 213 W. Institute Pl Suite 200, Chicago, IL 60610, (312) 266-8228
10. ePlan 1400 Forum Blvd. Suite 7B, Columbia, MO 65203, 573-447-7130, Email: eplan@eplanbidding.com
For the convenience of bidders, complete sets of documents will be on file at:
1. CMD (Construction Market Data) formerly Reed Construction Data, 30 Technology Parkway South Suite 100, Norcross, Georgia 30092 (800) 424 -3996
2. Hispanic American Construction Industry Association (HACIA), 650 West Lake Street Suite 415 Chicago, Illinois 60661, (312) 575-0389, fax (312) 575-0544.
3. Black Contractors United, 12000 South Marshfield, Calumet Park, Illinois 60478, (773) 483-4000, fax (773) 483-4150.
4. West Side 2000, 1211 West Western Avenue, Suite 206, Chicago, Illinois 60608, (312) 666-0445, fax (312) 563-0567.
5. Eighteenth Street Development Corporation, 1843 South Carpenter, Chicago, Illinois 60608, (312) 733-2287, fax (312) 733-8242.
6. Rainbow - Push Action Network, 930 East 50th Street, Chicago, Illinois 60615, (773) 373-3366, fax (773) 373-4104, ATTN: Marshette Turner.
7. Bidtool, 1 Oakbrook Terrace, IL 60181, (630) 908-1104
8. Dodge Data & Analytics, 300 American Metro Blvd Ste 185, Hamilton, New Jersey, 08619 (877) 784-9556. Email: support@construction.com
9. iSqFt Planroom, c/o Cushing Co, 213 W. Institute Pl Suite 200, Chicago, IL 60610, (312) 266-8228
10. ePlan 1400 Forum Blvd. Suite 7B, Columbia, MO 65203, 573-447-7130, Email: eplan@eplanbidding.com
Contact Information:
Kevin Sheehan
Chicago, IL 60612
Phone: (312) 996-1051
E-Mail:Ksheeh6@uic.edu
Chicago, IL 60612
Phone: (312) 996-1051
E-Mail:Ksheeh6@uic.edu
For instructions on how to obtain a comprehensive purchase description, disclosure or contract forms, contact:
Karen Brown
Phone: (217) 300-2901
Phone: (217) 300-2901
Chief Procurement Officer - Bridget McHatton
State Purchasing Officer - Caleb Adams
All responses must include:
- There is a 30 percent BEP goal for this procurement. See solicitation documentation for details.
- There is a 3 percent Veteran-owned business goal for this procurement. See solicitation documentation for details.
- The contract(s) for this solicitation could exceed $50,000 annually.
This transaction is subject to the State Board of Elections registration and certification requirements of Public Act 095-0971.
The State of Illinois has a policy to encourage prospective vendors to hire qualified veterans, minorities, females, persons with disabilities and ex-offenders.